St. John's Hosts 66th Annual Athletic Awards Celebration

Connor Lade accepts Frank C. Haggerty award from Director of Athletics Chris Monasch.

April 30, 2012

QUEENS, N.Y. - The St. John’s Athletics’ community gathered in Taffner Field House and Carnesecca Arena Monday night for the 66th annual Athletics Awards Celebration to honor the year’s achievements on the courts and fields, in the classroom and in the community.

Director of Athletics Chris Monasch, department administrators and University staff, along with student-athletes and coaches from all 17 varsity Red Storm teams, came together to pay tribute to the year's accomplishments.

The night began with Mass in St. Thomas More Church, followed by a student-athlete reception in Taffner Field House hosted by senior Priscilla Frederick of women’s track & field, and senior Jamal White of the men’s basketball team.

Following the reception, the student-athletes were invited into Carnesecca Arena, where the awards portion of the evening commenced.

Monasch and Student Athlete Advisory Committee President Chanel King of the women’s track & field team, got the awards portion of the night started by addressing the crowd of more than 400, outlining the impressive successes of St. John's Athletics this year, including the department's commitment to community service, academics and student development. Representatives from each of the teams were called upon to recap their respective seasons.

Team award presentations followed, as squads named their most valuable players. Co-Masters of Ceremony, Associate Vice President for Athletics Kathleen Meehan and Senior Associate Athletics Director for Communications Mark Fratto helped introduce selected student-athlete representatives who presented their peers with awards from the stage at Carnesecca Arena.

The night's special recognition awards were announced by Meehan and Fratto. Women’s tennis senior Nakita Austin and women’s fencing senior Alanna Dunn addressed their fellow student-athletes. 

After the Carnesecca Arena awards portion, the student-athletes were treated to a video featuring highlights of the 2011-12 season. 

Listed below are all the night’s award winners.

Christian L. Thomsen Memorial Award: Moe Harkless & D’Angelo Harrison, Men’s Basketball
Victoria Porter MVP Award: Nadirah McKenith, Women’s Basketball
John T. “Doc” Gimmler Golf MVP Award: To Be Determined
Women’s Golf MVP Award: *Harin Lee, Women’s Golf
George Santelli Award: Nick Vomero, Men’s Fencing
Women’s Fencing MVP Award: *Evgeniya Kirpicheva, Women’s Fencing
George Seewagen Memorial Award: Vasko Mladenov, Men’s Tennis
Women’s Tennis MVP Award: Nevena Selakovic, Women’s Tennis
Kenneth F. Perrone Memorial Award: *Connor Lade, Men’s Soccer
Marianne Viscovich-Powderly Memorial Award: Jen Leaverton, Women’s Soccer
Indoor Track & Field MVP Award: Rikka Lovely, Track & Field
Outdoor Track & Field MVP Award: To Be Determind
Susan Kearns Memorial Award: *Samantha Meyerhoff, Cross Country
Dr. Margaret Mary Fitzpatrick, S.C. Award: **Darlene Ramdin, Volleyball
Francis A. McCall Memorial Award: Kieran McArdle, Lacrosse
John Holohan Spirit and Dedication Award: Lauren Smyth, Pep Band
Dance Team Spirit and Dedication Award: Christopher Klein, Dance Team
Cheerleading Team Spirit and Dedication Award: Erin McGrath, Cheerleading Team
Lawrence R. Thomsen Memorial Award: Phil Greene, Men’s Basketball
Marianne Noonan Memorial Award: Shenneika Smith, Women’s Basketball
The Excalibur Award: Alejandro Rojas, Men’s Fencing
Kathleen Murphy Meehan Award: Jordan Haskins, Volleyball
Joseph J. Calcagno Award: *Anna Limbach, Women’s Fencing
Elizabeth Lapchick Award (Female): Brendan Lobban, Baseball
Elizabeth Lapchick Award (Male): Nakita Austin, Women’s Tennis
Community Service Award: Softball
John DaSilva Memorial Award: Jen Leaverton, Women’s Soccer
Dr. Peter Vitulli Award: Terence Leach, Lacrosse
James Kevin Beatty Memorial Award: Jonathan Ochoa, Women’s Basketball
Herbert V. Hess Award: Yury Gelman, Fencing
Walter T. McLaughlin Award: Tom Farrell, volunteer assistant coach Women’s Cross Country; Track & Field
Rickard F. McSwiney Award (Female): Chanel King, Women’s Track & Field
Rickard F. McSwiney Award (Male): Mike Lampa, Men’s Tennis
John W. Kaiser Award: Evgeniya Kirpicheva, Women’s Fencing
Frank C. Haggerty Memorial Award: Connor Lade, Men’s Soccer

* indicates won award in 2011
** indicates won award in 2010 and 2011 

Dr. Michael Pisano Memorial Awards:
Mariana Barrios, Women’s Golf; Nicole Cocozza, Cross Country/Track & Field; Alanna Dunn, Women’s Fencing; Ece Firat, Women’s Tennis; Meghan Gwynn, Softball; Lindsey Hall, Women’s Soccer; Harry Kutner, Lacrosse; Ksenia Mikhaylova, Women’s Tennis; Jenna Mullarkey, Women’s Fencing; Ellen Oswald, Women’s Golf; Alejandro Rojas, Men’s Fencing; Da’Shena Stevens, Women’s Basketball; Joanna Zwirbulis, Women’s Tennis

St. John's Official Store
Big East logo and link Home I M G logo and link Home N C A A logo and link Home St. John's University logo and link Home