REDSTORMSPORTS
126 Red Storm Student-Athletes Named BIG EAST Academic Team Selections

REDSTORMSPORTS.COM Rene Cousins was one of 27 cross country, track & field athletes to earn the honor
REDSTORMSPORTS.COM
Rene Cousins was one of 27 cross country, track & field athletes to earn the honor
REDSTORMSPORTS.COM

July 28, 2009

QUEENS, N.Y. - St. John's University had a total of 126 student-athletes receive the BIG EAST Academic All-Star distinction, as announced by the league office on Monday.

"We celebrate the achievements of these men and women, who exemplify what a student-athlete should be about," said Chris Monasch, Director of Athletics.

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the BIG EAST's 16 member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport, earned a varsity letter, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

Leading the way on the women's side was the cross country, track & field team with 27 honorees. On the men's side, the baseball team had 17 players garner the distinction.

Below is a complete list of the student-athletes honored by the conference and broken down by team.

Baseball - 17
Rich Armento - Sport Management
Danny Benedetti - History
Jason Chesterman - Biology
Ryan Cole - Criminal Justice
Scott Ferrara - Finance
Steve Forster - Criminal Justice
Gabe Guerrero - Education
Zach Hogan - Finance
Greg Hopkins - Undeclared
Brian Kemp - Management
Nick Luisi - Sport Management
Gino Matias - Communication Arts
Eddie Medina - Undeclared
Tim Morris - Sport Management
Joe Panik - Finance
Stephen Rivera - Physics
Josh Tutwiler - Government and Politics

Men's Basketball - 3
Sean Evans - Liberal Studies
Tomas Jasiulionis - Finance
Phil Wait - Undeclared

Women's Basketball - 7
Victoria Hodges - Adolescence Education/Social Studies
Sky Lindsay - Finance
Joy McCorvey - Childhood Education & Special Education 1-6
Monique McLean - Psychology
Kelly McManmon - English
Elon Sidney - Liberal Studies
Da'Shena Stevens - Undeclared

Cross Country/Track & Field - 27
Rakibat Abiola - Anthropology
Venisa Clarke-Lee - Sociology
Nicole Cocozza - Legal Studies
Rene Cousins - Legal Studies
Asia Davy - Sport Management
Bintou Dibba - Chemistry
Lori Dougherty - Adolescence Education/Social Studies
Brianna Drexler - Biology
Kate Dulmovits - Childhood Education 1-6
Fayanne Francis - Health Services Administration
Priscilla Frederick - Childhood Education & Spec Education 1-6
Sarah Fry - Advertising Communication
Tyneka Greene - Hospitality Management
Marie Griffiths - Sport Management
Chanel King - Liberal Studies
Courtney Kolinsky - Television and Film Production
Allie Morbitzer - Government & Politics
Pam Petruski - Marketing
Kayla Regulski - Chemistry
Paula Rennalls - Journalism
Katrina Schaefer - Government & Politics
Sabine Schneider - Biology
Sarah Sudbury - Communication Arts
Vanessa Thompson - Childhood Education 1-6
Aryon Trujillo - Biology
Shavone Williams - Criminal Justice
Lauren Wynter - Television and Film Production

Men's Golf - 2
John Kahlden - Management
Kevin Velardo - Management

Women's Golf - 6
Renee Cloutier - Speech Pathology and Audiology
Lois Kim - Hospitality Management
Ellen Oswald - Finance
Michele Romano - Legal Studies
Ashley Szewczuk - Psychology
Samantha Tejada - Finance

Men's Soccer - 12
Nunzio Belfiore - Liberal Studies
Matt Bienkowski - Undeclared
Trevor Chiduku - Physical Science
Josh Faga - Undeclared
Joel Gustafsson - Philosophy
Jara Habib - Finance
Joakim Helland - Undeclared
Adam Himeno - Management
Benjamin Mallue - Government & Politics
Pablo Punyed - Mathematics
Ryan Soroka - Sport Management
Tadeu Terra - Marketing

Women's Soccer - 20
Vaila Barsley - Accounting
Courtney Curby - Adolescent Education
Nicole Doran - Accounting
Tatiana Duggan - Biology
Kaitlin Haas - Chemistry
Lindsey Hall - Biology
Jacklyn James - Adolescent Education
Courtney Lane - Psychology
Jen Leaverton - Sport Management
Raelynne Lee - Chemistry
C.J. Ludemann - Adolescent Education
Kelly McConnell - Biology
Sarah McGrath - Psychology
Tara Mendoza - Adolescent Education
Amanda Pasciolla - Economics
Nicole Pasciolla - Economics
Kristin Russell - Liberal Studies
Amanda Santos - Biology
Jessica Simonetti - Psychology
Anna Torregiano - Communication Arts

Softball - 10
Kristi Cady - Sport Management
Alyssa Clark - Hospitality Management
Kacee Cox - Sport Management
Stacia Dopudja - Sport Management
Chelsea Durning - Physician Assistant
Meghan Gwynn - Undeclared
Shauntaine Harris - Communication Arts
Melissa Pilley - Communication Arts
Julia Sanchez - Liberal Studies
Linzee Sumrall - Biology

Men's Tennis - 6
Pavel Cerny - Finance
Martin Kosut - Finance
Gustavo Loza- Economics
Alex Svetlakov - Finance
Jordan Talbot - Sport Management
Derek Wallensteen - Management

Women's Tennis - 6
Ira Aleksova - Marketing
Ece Firat - Liberal Studies
Gabija Gasiunaite - Psychology
Ksenia Mikhaylova - Undeclared
Jenny Yonkus - Undeclared
Joanna Zwirbulis - Liberal Studies

Volleyball - 10
Diana Banya - Liberal Studies
Casie Brooks - Childhood Education
Chen Chen - Journalism
Jordan Haskins - Psychology
Kayla Motoyama - Communication Arts
Darlene Ramdin - Undeclared
Ruisa Scheffel - Management
Kun Song - Sport Management
Lena Yee - Sport Management
Jia Yue Zhai - Administrative Studies

StormTracker

SHOP NOW
Official Store