REDSTORMSPORTS
BIG EAST Names 161 St. John's Student-Athletes To 2010-11 All-Academic Team

REDSTORMSPORTS.COM Women's Soccer leads the way with 24 honorees.
REDSTORMSPORTS.COM
Women's Soccer leads the way with 24 honorees.
REDSTORMSPORTS.COM

Aug. 3, 2011

QUEENS, N.Y. -

The BIG EAST Conference has selected 161 St. John's student-athletes to its 2010-11 All-Academic Team, as announced by the league office.

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the BIG EAST's 16 member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

For the second-straight year, the Red Storm women's soccer team led all St. John's teams with 24 honorees. The cross country/track & field teams ranked second with 22. The lacrosse team was a close third with 21 student-athletes garner All-Academic Team accolades. The 161 total was an increase of 27 from the 2009-10 list of 134. 

The honorees will be recognized and presented their certificates at a special halftime presentation of one of the men’s basketball games at Madison Square Garden during the 2011-12 season. 

There were 3,236 student-athletes from all of the 16 BIG EAST schools who were selected, an increase of 66 student-athletes from the 3,170 named for the 2009-10 season. 

Below is a complete list of the student-athletes honored by the conference and broken down by team.


Baseball - 20

Jeremy Baltz – Undeclared
Cameron Black – Accounting
Jimmy Brennan – Journalism
Matt Carasiti – Undeclared
Robert Case – Management
Adam Davis – Criminal Justic
Kevin Grove – Undeclared
Sean Hagan – Accounting
Isaac Lippert – Sport Management
Joe Panik – Finance
Kyle Richardson – Biology
Stephen Rivera – Sport Management
Jose Rodriguez – Communication Arts
Dan Roland – Undeclared
Frank Schwindel – Undeclared
Pat Talbut – Undeclared
Miguel Valcarcel – Hospitality Management
Matt Wessinger – Sport Management
Joe Witkowski – Sport Management
Jake Woodward – Liberal Studies

Men’s Basketball - 2

Kevin Clark – Communication Arts
Jamal White – Public Relations

Men’s Golf - 3

Evan Beirne – Sport Management
Ryan McCormick – Sport Management
Pat Wilson – Undeclared


Men’s Lacrosse - 21

Brandon Ayers – Administrative Studies
O’Brien Berry – Sport Management
Andrew Boyer – Pharmacy
Colin Canty – Marketing
Jarrett Carr – Education
Dan Cremens – Accounting
Ryan Fitzgerald – Liberal Studies
Donal Flaherty – Liberal Studies
Ryan Herits – Management
Matt Hurst – Advertising Communication
Mark Jackson Jr. – Government and Politics
Dan Kalata – Finance
Colin Keegan – Undeclared
Harry Kutner – Finance
Terence Leach – Public Relations
Jeff Lowman – Advertising Communication
Cooper Magoon – Advertising Communication
Kieran McArdle – Sport Management
Jon Muscarella – Economics
Jordan Rothman – Liberal Studies
Keith Switzer – Liberal Studies

Men’s Soccer - 18

Tyler Arnone – Sport Management
Pablo Battuto Punyed – English
Rafael Diaz – Undeclared
Danny DiPrima – Psychology
Matt Harlow – Environmental Studies
Adam Himeno – Business Administration
Kyle Hoffer – Criminal Justice
Kovi Konowiecki – Undeclared
Connor Lade – Sport Management
Chris Lebo – Sport Management
Adrian L’Esperance – Adolescence Education
Ido Ligety – Accounting
Nick Matthews – Finance
Jimmy Mulligan – Marketing
Alex Naples – Finance
Joey Pinto – Undeclared
Dom Sarle – Undeclared
Sverre Wegge Gundhus – Advertising Communication

Men’s Tennis - 8

Stefan Bojic – Television and Film Production
Pavel Cerny – Finance
Dustin Goldenberg – Advertising Communication
Milo Hauk – Sport Management
Asaf Honig – Communication Arts
Mike Lampa – Pharmacy
Matty Najfeld – Economics
Greg Streat – Management

Women’s Basketball - 9

Briana Brown – Graphic Design
Amanda Burakoski – Liberal Studies
Centhya “Coco” Hart – Criminal Justice
Keylantra Langley – Sport Management
Sky Lindsay – Finance
Eugeneia McPherson – Liberal Studies
Mary Nwachukwu – Sport Management
Zakiyyah Shahid-Martin – Liberal Studies
Da’Shena Stevens - Accounting

Women’s Golf - 4

Mariana Barrios – Finance
Stephanie Eybers – Legal Studies
Jennifer Neville – Public Relations
Ellen Oswald – Finance

Women’s Soccer - 24

Sarah Ashmore – Chemistry
Emily Brandon – Biology
Kerry Cummings – Biology
Lauren Ferris – Environmental Studies
Kathy Gualotuna – Biology
Lindsey Hall – Biology
Hailey Hemmer – Chemistry
Rachel Hoffman – Marketing
Michelle Iannacchino – Undeclared
Meredith Kenyon – Hospitality Management
Jen Leaverton – Sport Management
Raelynne Lee – Environmental Studies
Casey Marks – Speech Pathology & Audiology
Amy Marron – Childhood Education
Michelle Murino – Liberal Studies
Francisca Okoko – Criminal Justice
Sandra Osborn – Childhood Education
Nicole Pasciolla – Government and Politics
Madison Pellegrino – Spanish
Kristina Quan – Chemistry
Morgan Ritter – Communication Arts
Kristin Russell – Advertising Communication
Runa Stefansdottir – Adolescence Education
Anna Torregiano – Communication Arts

Softball - 13

Ashley Beza – Psychology
Kristi Cady – Sport Management
Kacee Cox – Sport Management
Amber Curry – Liberal Studies
Chelsea Durning – Biology
Meghan Gwynn – Sport Management
Britni Hawley – Sport Management
Kat Lawrence – Government and Politics
Dominique Marcelino – Criminal Justice
Chrissy Montez – Sport Management
Kelsey Moyer – Liberal Studies
Jackie Reed – Biology
Linzee Sumrall - Biology

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field - 22

Alexis Bean – Communication Arts
Nicole Cocozza – Legal Studies
Rene Cousins – Legal Studies
Bintou Dibba – Psychology
Lori Dougherty – Adolescence Education
Michelle Duffy – English
Molly Ellis – Psychology
Priscilla Frederick – Communication Arts
Gina Frisa – Undeclared
Angela Jarvela – Sport Management
Maya Lewis – English
Rikka Lovely – Communication Arts
Samantha Meyerhoff – Biology
Pamela Petruski – Marketing
Shayna Presley – Criminal Justice
Kim Piard – Psychology
Katrina Schaefer – Government and Politics
Sarah Sudbury – Communication Arts
Vanessa Thompson – Childhood Education
Chelsea Trant – Pharmacy
Aryon Trujillo – Sport Management
Lauren Wynter - Television and Film Production

Women’s Tennis - 6

Nakita Austin – Marketing
Ece Firat – Finance
Alyssa Liantonio – Childhood Education
Ksenia Mikhaylova – Accounting
Jennifer Yonkus – Biology
Joanna Zwirbulis – Management

Women’s Volleyball - 11

Diana Banya – Accounting
Jordan Haskins – Criminal Justice
Kerri Johnson – Liberal Studies
Kayla Motoyama – Communication Arts
Tamara Omelchenko – Economics
Sabina Papala – Sport Management
Gabriela Petkova – Accounting
Paulina Piegza – Economics
Darlene Ramdin – Communication Arts
Korina Yee – Liberal Studies
Yu Zhao – Sport Management

StormTracker

SHOP NOW
Official Store