REDSTORMSPORTS
126 Red Storm Student-Athletes Named BIG EAST Academic All-Stars

REDSTORMSPORTS.COM Tyneka Greene was one of 24 cross country, track & field athletes to earn the honor
REDSTORMSPORTS.COM
Tyneka Greene was one of 24 cross country, track & field athletes to earn the honor
REDSTORMSPORTS.COM

Aug. 6, 2008

QUEENS, N.Y. - St. John's University had a total of 126 student-athletes receive the BIG EAST Academic All-Star distinction, as announced by the league office.

"We are very proud of what these young men and women have achieved in the classroom," said Director of Athletics Chris Monasch. "These individuals personify what it means to be a complete student-athlete."

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the 16 BIG EAST member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport, earned a varsity letter, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

Leading the way on the women's side was the cross country, track & field team with 24 honorees. On the men's side, the baseball team had 17 players garner the distinction.

Below is a complete list of the student-athletes honored by the conference and broken down by team.

Baseball - 17
Michael Aicardi - Communication Arts
Daniel Angelo - Undecided
Rich Armento - Sports Management
Scott Barnes - Sports Management
George Brown - Accounting
Jeff Grantham - Physics
Gabe Guerrero - Adolescent Education
Zach Hogan - Sports Management
Greg Hopkins - Undecided
Paul Karmas - Sports Management
Brian Kemp - Management
Nick Luisi - Sports Management
Colin Lynch - Communication Arts
Luis Monell - Sports Management
Matt Tosoni - Administrative Studies
Josh Tutwiler - Government & Politics
Gil Zayas - Sports Management

Men's Basketball - 3
Justin Burrell - Liberal Studies
Mike Cavataio - Undecided
Tomas Jasiulionis - Finance

Men's Golf - 3
Mike Ballo Jr. - Undecided
Keegan Bradley - Sports Management
George Zolotas - Communication Arts

Men's Soccer - 15
Ben Clack - Government
Michael Dal Pra - Undecided
Joel Gustafsson - Philosophy
Jara Habib - Finance
Adam Himeno - Management
Neal Kitson - Sports Management
Jason Landers - Finance
Alex Paszek - Finance
Rory Quinn - Psychology
Ryan Soroka - Sports Management
Jeff Stepan - Chemistry
Danny Stott - Finance
Tadeu Terra - Management
Greg Tinari - Undecided
Anthony Vazquez - Liberal Studies

Men's Tennis - 5
Pavel Cerny - Management
Martin Kosut - Marketing
Alex Svetlakov - Finance
Jordan Talbot - Sports Management
Artem Vlasenko - Hospitality Management

Softball - 10
Alyssa Clark - Hospitality Management
Kacee Cox - Sports Management
Danielle Estrada - Theology
Alyson Funn - School Counseling
Lisa Geer - Communication Arts
Ona Halladay - Undecided
Bionka King - Health Services Administration
Melissa Pilley - Communication Arts
Brandy Reyes - Sports Management
Linzee Sumrall - Biology

Women's Basketball - 7
Charisse Curtis - Public Relations
Sky Lindsay - Finance
Joy McCorvey - Special Education
Kelly McManmon - English
Kristin Moore - Finance
Nikki Jo Rotolo - Childhood Education
Kia Wright - Sports Management

Women's Cross Country, Track & Field - 24
Rakibat Abiola - Anthropology
Kellie Brown - Sociology
Venisa Clarke-Lee - Hospitality Management
Rene Cousins - Legal Studies
Bintou Dibba - Chemistry
Lori Dougherty - Adolescent Education
Kate Dulmovits - CED
Dominique Eason - - Sports Management
Maxcine Foster - Sports Management
Fayanne Francis - Pharmacy
Sarah Fry - Advertising
Tyneka Greene - Hospitality Management
Marie Griffiths - Sports Management
Amanda Littlejohn - Accounting
Allie Morbitzer - Government & Politics
Asia Nettles - Advertising
Pam Petruski - Marketing
Kim Piard - Legal Studies
Kayla Regulski - Chemistry
Paula Rennalls - Journalism
Katrina Schaefer - Legal Studies
Sarah Sudbury - Journalism
Laura Walsh - Undecided
Lauren Wynter - TV & Film

Women's Golf - 4
Renee Cloutier - Speech Pathology & Audiology
Lois Kim - Hospitality Management
Brittany Lambertson - Childhood Education
Ashley Szewczuk - Psychology

Women's Soccer - 23
Alicia Barnaby - Government
Vaila Barsley - Accounting
Jaime Beran - Government
Susan Byrne - Criminal Justice
Nicole Canning - Biology
Rebecca Capinera - Sports Management
Julianna Cohen - Adolescent Education
Courtney Curby - Adolescent Education
Maria DeMatteo - Undecided
Tatiana Duggan - Biology
Kaitlin Haas - Chemistry
Jessica Hnatiuk - Toxicology
Krystle Jalalian - Adolescent Education
Jacklyn James - Adolescent Education
Courtney Lane - Psychology
Raelynne Lee - Chemistry
Kelly McConnell - Biology
Sarah McGrath - Psychology
Tara Mendoza - Adolescent Education
Amanda Pasciolla - Economics
Nicole Pasciolla - Economics
Jessica Simonetti - Psychology
Anna Torregiano - Undecided

Women's Tennis - 5
Alison Adamski - Sports Management
Ira Aleksova - Marketing
Gabija Gasiunaite - Psychology
Ashley Harper - Communication Arts
Maria Zivcicova - Communication Arts

Volleyball - 5
Elizabeth Austin - Finance
Diana Banya - Liberal Studies
LaToya Blunt - Television & Film Production
Casie Brooks - Childhood Education
Hui Ping Huang - Administrative Studies
Kayla Motoyama - Undecided
Alanna Rutan - Environmental Studies
Ruisa Scheffel - Management
Lena Yee - Sports Management
Jia Yue Zhai - Administrative Studies

StormTracker

SHOP NOW
Official Store