Lightening Image
place holder
 

BIG EAST Names 134 St. John's Student-Athletes To All-Academic Team
 

 

Aug. 11, 2010

QUEENS, N.Y. - The BIG EAST Conference has selected 134 St. John's student-athletes to its 2009-10 All-Academic Team, as announced by the league office.

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the BIG EAST's 16 member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses

The women's soccer team led all St. John's teams with 24 honorees and the cross country/track & field team ranked second with 18. The baseball team, lacrosse team and men's soccer team led the Red Storm men's squads as each had 14 players garner All-Academic Team honors.

Below is a complete list of the student-athletes honored by the conference and broken down by team.

Baseball - 14
Jeremy Baltz - Undecided
Cameron Black - Economics
Robert Case - Economics
Ryan Cole - Criminal Justice
Josh Daniel - Sports Management
Steve Forster - Criminal Justice
Sean Hagan - Finance
Brendan Lobban - Communications
Joe Panik - Finance
Stephen Rivera - Sports Management
Jose Rodriguez - Communications
Pat Talbut - Undecided
Matt Wessinger - Sports Management
Joe Witkowski - Sports Management

Men's Basketball - 4
Sean Evans - Public Relations
Dwight Hardy - Sports Management
John Taubeneck - Management
Jamal White - Public Relations

Women's Basketball - 4
Sky Lindsay - Finance
Joy McCorvey - Childhood Education
Elon Sidney - Education
Da'Shena Stevens - Accounting

Cross Country/Track & Field - 18
Nicole Cocozza - Legal Studies
Rene Cousins - Legal Studies
Asia Davy - Sports Management
Diana DeJesus - Criminal Justice
Lori Dougherty - Education
Michelle Duffy - English
Kate Dulmovitz - Education
Fayanne Francis - Human Services
Priscilla Frederick - Communications
Sarah Fry - Advertising
Rikka Lovely - Communications
Asia Nettles - Advertising
Pamela Petruski - Marketing/Television & Film
Kayla Regulski - Chemistry
Katrina Schaefer - Government
Sarah Sudbury - Communications
Vanessa Thompson - Education
Lauren Wynter - Television & Film

Men's Golf - 4
Mike Ballo Jr. - Sports Management
Evan Beirne - Sports Management
Dan Mollicone - Finance
Jeremy Quinn - Undecided

Women's Golf - 7
Mariana Barrios - Finance
Renee Cloutier - Speech Pathology
Lois Kim - Hospitality Management
Ellen Oswald - Finance
Michele Romano - Legal Studies
Ashley Szewczuk - Psychology
Samantha Tejada - Finance

Lacrosse - 14
O'Brien Berry - Sports Management
Jarrett Carr - Education
Dan Crean - Physics
Dan Cremens - Accounting
Reggie Davis - Management
Erik Flexer - Finance
Shane Foley - Management
Mark Jackson - Government
Dan Kalata - Finance
Terence Leach - Public Relations
Jeff Lowman - Undecided
Tom Manes - Business
Nick Messinger - Management
Tanner Seago - N/A

Men's Soccer - 14
Nunzio Belfiore - Liberal Studies
Matt Bienkowski - Finance
Bjorn deHoop - Liberal Studies
Rafael Diaz - Undecided
Joel Gustafsson - Philosophy
Troy Hall - Undecided
Joakim Helland - Undecided
Adam Himeno - Management
Kyle Hoffer - Criminal Justice
Connor Lade - Undecided
Adrian L'Esperance - Education
Jimmy Mulligan - Marketing
Alex Naples - Management
John Tardy - Sports Management

Women's Soccer - 24
Vaila Barsley - Accounting
Nicole Canning - Biology
Patrice Casimir - Undeciding
Courtney Curby - Education
Nicole Doran - Marketing
Tatiana Duggan - Biology
Kaitlin Haas - Biology
Lindsey Hall - Biology
Meredith Kenyon - Toxicology
Megan Klement - Biology
Courtney Lane - Psychology
Jen Leaverton - Sports Management
Raelynne Lee - Education
C.J. Ludemann - Adolescent Education
Kelly McConnell - Biology
Sarah McGrath - Psychology
Tara Mendoza - Education
Amanda Pasciolla - Economics
Nicole Pasciolla - Economics
Kristin Russell - Advertising
Amanda Santos - Biology
Jessica Simonetti - Psychology
Runa Stefansdottir - Education
Anna Torregiano - Communication Arts

Softball - 9
Jenna Berger - Sports Management
Kacee Cox - Sports Management
Stacia Dopudja - Sports Management
Chelsea Durning - Biology
Meghan Gwynn - Sports Management
Shauntaine Harris - Communication Arts
Julia Sanchez - Liberal Studies
Linzee Sumrall - Biology
Jordan Tingley - Physics

Men's Tennis - 6
Stefan Bojic - Television & Film
Pavel Cerny - Finance
Dustin Goldenberg - Advertising
Martin Kosut - Finiance
Mike Lampa - Pharmacy
Derek Wallensteen - Management

Women's Tennis - 8
Ira Aleksova - Marketing
Nakita Austin - Marketing
Ece Firat - Finance
Alyssa Liantonio - Math
Ksenia Mikhaylova - Accounting
Novena Selakovic - Liberal Studies
Jenny Yonkus - Biology
Joanna Zwirbulis - Management

Volleyball - 8
Diana Banya - Accounting
Jordan Haskins - Psychology
Kayla Motoyama - Communication Arts
Gabriela Petkova - Undecided
Darlene Ramdin - Communication Arts
Ruisa Scheffel - Management
Kun Song - Sports Management
Jia Yue Zhai - Administration Management

StormTracker


St. John's University Big East NCAA IMG