Red Storm Notches Four Victories at University of Pennsylvania Invitational

Karolina Cieslar recorded 12 wins on Sunday
Jan. 21, 2018

PHILADELPHIA – Following a long day of tough fencing on Saturday, the St. John’s fencing program picked up four victories in Philadelphia on Sunday at the University of Pennsylvania Invitational.

The men’s and women’s squad each tallied wins over Wayne State and NYU, but fell to Notre Dame, Columbia and Penn who all rank inside the top nine in both the men’s and women’s College Fencing 360 Poll.

For the second-straight day, the men’s squad came up just short to the Fighting Irish and the Lions, 14-13, who rank No. 1 and No. 2, respectively in the nation.

In the two triumphs for the men’s team, they dominated Wayne State 25-2 and defeated NYU, 18-9, to start the afternoon 2-0. The women’s squad also knocked off the same two programs with ease, defeating the Warriors 22-5 and the Violets, 17-10.

Sophomore Omari Smoak led all male Johnnies with 12 victories as the men’s epee squad dominated on the strip with a 37-8 record. Curtis McDowald just trailed Smoak with an 11-1 record, while the senior Sean White went 9-3 on the piste.

The men’s and women’s saber team each went 26-19 behind 12 wins from the sophomore sensation Karolina Cieslar and 11 from Ben Natanzon. A pair of rookies also shined on the strip with nine wins apiece in Ferjani Fares and Karolina Kaleta.

Veronika Zuikova carried the women’s epee team to 27 victories with 11 on Sunday, while Dominique Tannous and Melissa Gillick combined for 13 triumphs.

NEXT UP

The St. John’s fencing team has just over a month before its final invitational of the 2017-18 season when the squad travels to Philadelphia for the Temple Invitational on Feb. 24. The Red Storm will also send members to the Junior Olympic Fencing Championships held in Memphis, Tenn., from Feb. 16-19.

The rest of the complete team and individual results are listed below:

ST. JOHN’S MEN’S RESULTS (2-3)

Round 1: St. John’s 18, NYU 9
Round 2: St. John’s 25, Wayne State 2
Round 3: Notre Dame 14, St. John’s 13
Round 4: University of Pennsylvania 14, St. John’s 13
Round 5: Columbia 14, St. John’s 13

ST. JOHN’S WOMEN’S RESULTS (2-3)

Round 1: St. John’s 22, Wayne State 5
Round 2: Notre Dame 17, St. John’s 10
Round 3: University of Pennsylvania 20, St. John’s 7
Round 4: St. John’s 17, NYU 10
Round 5: Columbia 22, St. John’s 5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


 

 

Men’s Saber (26-19)
Ben Natanzon, 11-4
Ferjani Fares, 9-6
Sal Centanni, 4-5
Dalton Walker, 2-4

Men’s Foil (19-26)
Andras Nemeth, 6-6
Vincent Mindelof, 6-8
Malcolm Jackson, 5-9
Jayson Shu, 2-3

Men’s Epee (37-8)
Omari Smoak, 12-2
Curtis McDowald, 11-1
Sean White, 9-3
Shomari Moore, 5-2

Women’s Saber (26-19)
Karolina Cieslar, 12-3
Karolina Kaleta, 9-6
Justine Pascual, 5-10

Women’s Foil (8-37)
Judith Russell, 5-10
Kayla Soulias, 3-9
Destiny McIntosh, 0-15
Forfeited three bouts

Women’s Epee (27-18)
Veronika Zuikova, 11-4
Dominique Tannous, 7-7
Melissa Gillick, 6-3
Ally Ryf, 3-4

StJohnsFencing

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
ST.JOHN'S OFFICIAL STORE St. John's Official Store
Big East logo and link Home I M G logo and link Home N C A A logo and link Home St. John's University logo and link Home