30
Liam Biesty
Liam  Biesty

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Brooklyn, N.Y.

High School:
Poly Prep

Height / Weight:
6-0 / 185

Position:
Guard

Experience:
2V

On Biesty: A reliable and consistent practice player who worked his way into 10 games over the last two seasons ... made the most of his time on the floor, shooting .500 from 3-point range and 1.000 from the free throw line ... a proficient open shooter ... plays a key role in daily practice situations ... recovered from surgery to repair a torn anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) in Summer 2006.

Norm Roberts On Biesty: "Liam is as hard a worker as we have in our program and brings that to the table every single day. He is great with the young guys, and the intensity level he brings to practice sets a good example for what it takes to play. He is a guy that you can always count on, and does a tremendous job on and off the court."

As a Junior in 2006-07: Saw game action in four contests ... contributed in Red Storm wins over Navy (Nov. 11) and UMBC (Dec. 1) and on the road at Niagara (Dec. 9) ... also made an appearance in St. John's road BIG EAST contest at West Virginia (Jan. 6) ... grabbed his first career rebound in his season debut against the Midshipmen in the second round of the 2KSports College Hoops Classic Benefiting Coaches vs. Cancer at Carnesecca Arena ... longest stint of the year was two minutes vs. UMBC at home in Queens.

As a Sophomore in 2005-06: Earned playing time in six games, totaling seven minutes of action ... made five appearances in BIG EAST games ... netted five points on the year for a 0.8 scoring average ... finished his first season with the Red Storm 1-of-2 from the field (.500), 1-of-2 from 3-point range (.500) and 2-of-2 from the free throw line (1.000) ... made his collegiate debut against Columbia in the Holiday Festival (Dec. 27), scoring his first points with his first 3-pointer ... played a career-high two minutes against the Lions ... made his first BIG EAST appearance in St. John's win over South Florida (Jan. 14) ... splashed in a pair of free throws in his Madison Square Garden debut against Syracuse (Feb. 12).

At Poly Prep High School: A four-year letterwinner at Poly Prep ... averaged 22 points per game during his senior year before being sidelined with an injury midway through the season ... selected to the Monsignor King All-Tournament team as a senior ... team won the Ivy League Championship in 2001, '02 and '03 ... netted 20.0 ppg as a junior with 6.0 assists per game ... earned first team All-Ivy League honors and was an honorable mention All-Brooklyn selection ... also lettered in baseball, soccer and football.

Personal: Liam Joseph Biesty ... born April 3, 1986 in Brooklyn ... son of Maureen and William Biesty ... has a brother, Sean (26) and two sisters, Cate (23) and Bridget (16) ... majoring in communication arts ... pronunciation is "BEAST-ee."

Biesty Up Close...
Nickname:
"Fundies" - short for "Fundamentals," and also "The Professor."
Since coming to St. John's I've learned: How to take advantage of opportunities, and to always be ready.
Favorite/funny basketball story: When I first arrived at practice, my teammates thought I was a manager.
Favorite classes: Advertising, Marketing.
If I could have dinner with any three people (in history or today): My grandmother, Albert Einstein and Dave Chapelle.

StJohnsBBall

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
ST.JOHN'S OFFICIAL STORE St. John's Official Store
Big East logo and link Home I M G logo and link Home N C A A logo and link Home St. John's University logo and link Home