blank
Rikka Lovely
Rikka Lovely

Class:
Graduated

Hometown:
Palm Beach, Fla.

High School:
Gaither

Height:
5-1

Event:
Sprints

Major:
Mass Communications

As A Senior (2012-13): Selected to the 2012-13 BIG EAST Conference All-Academic Team ... recipient of the 2012-13 American Eagle Outfitters BIG EAST Institutional Scholar-Athlete Award ... Indoors - 60-meter dash: ran the distance five different times, claiming individual titles at the Bill Ward Invitational (Dec. 7) and the NYU Team Challenge (Jan. 19) in 7.67 seconds and 7.62 seconds, respectively ... finished second at the Princeton Women's Quad in a time of 6.67 seconds ... posted a seasonal best time of 7.61 seconds in the preliminary round of the BIG EAST Championships (Feb. 16-17) ... 200-meters: claimed a bronze medal at the ECAC Championships (March 2-3), crossing the finish line in 24.00 seconds, a personal best and the second fastest time in St. John's history ... placed seventh at the BIG EAST Championships (Feb. 16-17) in a time of 24.29 seconds ... claimed individual titles at the Bill Ward Invitational (Dec. 7) and NYU Team Challenge (Jan. 19) in 25.43 seconds and 24.81 seconds, respectively ... Outdoors - 100-meters: repeated as individual champion at the Metropolitan Championships (April 12-13) thanks to a winning time of 11.91 seconds, a seasonal best ... posted a time of 11.91 seconds in the preliminary round of the BIG EAST Championships (May 3) ... 200-meters: claimed individual titles at the UCF Black & Gold meet (March 16) and Metropolitan Championships, breaking the tape in 24.48 seconds ... claimed third place at the Victory Lopez Classic (March 21-23) with a time of 24.04 seconds ... finished fifth at the BIG EAST Championships (May 3) with a time of 24.03 seconds ... posted a time of 24.07 in the preliminary round of the ECAC Championships (May 12) ... 4x100-meter relay: claimed titles at the STJ Monday Meeting (April 1), Sam Howell Invite (April 6) and Metropolitan Championships (April 12-13) ... set a new school record of 45.71 seconds in a fifth-place finish at the ECAC Championships (May 12) ... 4x200-meter relay: set a new school record time of 1:35.25 in a second-place finish in the ECAC division at the Penn Relays (April 25).

As A Junior (2011-12): Indoor - Recognized as the team's most valuable athlete for the indoor season ... moved into the top-three for St. John's all-time in the 60 and 200-meter dashes ... 60-meters: brought home the individual title at the season-opening Bill Ward Invitational (Dec. 8) with a time of 7.77 seconds ... captured another individual title at the Long Island Championship (Jan. 20) with a winning time of 7.72 seconds ... crowned Metropolitan Champion (Jan. 27) with a time of 7.54 seconds ... crossed the line in 7.62 seconds to place first at the Millrose Collegiate Invitational (Feb. 11) ... ran the third-fastest time in St. John's history in the preliminaries of the BIG EAST Championships (Feb. 18) at 7.51 seconds ... earned All-BIG EAST honors for her fifth place finish ... gained All-East recognition with an eighth-place time of 7.68 seconds at the ECAC Championships (March 3) ... 200-meters: won individual titles at the Bill Ward Invitational (Dec. 8), Long Island Championship (Jan. 20), Metropolitan Championships (Jan. 27) and Millrose Collegiate Invitational (Feb. 11) ... awarded a bronze medal at the BIG EAST Championship (Feb. 18) with a finish of 24.06 seconds ... posted the second-fastest time in St. John's history by running 24.03 second time for a third-place finish at the ECAC Championships (March 3) ... Outdoor - Ranks among the top-ten all-time at St. John's in both the 100 and 200-meter dashes ... 100-meters: ran a career-best time of 11.59 seconds to win at the Metropolitan Championships (April 13) ... recognized with All-East Honors by placing eighth with a time of 11.99 seconds at the ECAC Championships (May 11) ... qualified for the BIG EAST and ECAC Championships with a 24.30 second third place finish at the Metropolitan Championships (April 13) ... finished with a career-best 24.11 second time at the BIG EAST Championships (May 4) ... gained All-East recognition for a seventh place finish at the ECAC Championships (May 11) with a time of 24.99 seconds ... 4x100-meter relay: member of the relay team that placed second at the Rossi Relays (Feb. 25) with a time of 47.04 seconds ... placed seventh at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 46.95 seconds ... recorded a 45.95 second heat, the second-fastest time in St. John's history, to place fifth at the ECAC Championships (May 11).

As A Sophomore (2010-11): Outdoor - 100-meters: finished third at the Sam Howell Invitational (April 1) with a time of 12.48 seconds ... claimed victory at the St. John's Monday Meeting (April 11) with another time of 12.48 seconds ... qualified for the BIG EAST Championships with time of 12.18 seconds in a second place finish at the Yale Springtime Invitational (May 1) ... placed twentieth at the BIG EAST Championships (May 6) thanks to a season-best time of 12.13 seconds ... 200-meters: ran a 26.49 second heat at the Rutgers Invitational (April 9) to finish tenth ... posted a time of 22.90 seconds to earn a fourth place finish at the Metropolitan Championships (April 15) ... Relays: member of the 4x100 team that won the Walt Disney World Invitational (March 18) with a time of 47.56 seconds ... part of the 4x100 team that took fifth place in both the BIG EAST (May 6) and ECAC Championships (May 13).

As A Freshman (2009-10): Indoor - 55-meters: Tied meet record and finished second at Great Dane Invite (Jan. 22) with a time of 6.98 seconds ... 60-meters: Placed first at the Metro Coaches Invitational (Jan. 8) with a BIG EAST and ECAC-qualifying time of 7.66 seconds ... Placed second at the Metropolitan Championships (Jan. 30), running 7.62 seconds ... set a season-best time of 7.58 seconds in the prelims of the BIG EAST Championships (Feb. 21), before placing fifth in the finals ... 200-meters: Finished fourth with an ECAC-qualifying time of 24.89 seconds at the New Balance Invitational (Feb. 5) ... ran a season-best race of 24.70 seconds in the BIG EAST prelims (Feb. 20) ... Outdoor - 100-meters: Won the Metropolitan Championships (April 17) with a time of 12.13 seconds ... set a season-best time of 11.90 seconds in the BIG EAST prelims (May 1) ... placed 15th in the ECAC semifinals (May 14), running 12.31 seconds ... 200-meters: ran her season-best time at the USF Invitational (March 19), finishing in 24.82 seconds ... member of the 4x100-meter relay team that finished first at the Metropolitan Championships (April 17) with a time of 47.16 seconds.

At Gaither: Lettered four years of track & field and captained the 2008 and 2009 squads ... awarded team MVP in 2008 ... finished fourth in 100 meter dash at the state meet ... finished sixth in triple jump and seventh in long jump at state meet.

Personal: Daughter of Angela Davis and Kenneth Lovely Sr. ... born in Palm Beach, Fla. ... earned her bachelor's degree in mass communications from St. John's in 2013 ... named Miss Teenage Tampa ... participated in Relay For Life and Special Olympics ... has six siblings ... wants to learn to play guitar ... hopes to eventually become a professional singer.

Off The Track
Favorite Movies: "The Notebook" and "Dirty Dancing"
Favorite TV Shows: "Gossip Girl," "One Tree Hill," "Nip/Tuck"
Favorite Food: Chinese food and steak

StormTracker

SHOP NOW
Official Store